Jump to content
ShopGeezer

How do you make raised letters solid?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How do you make raised letters solid?

I was curious as to why my raised letters didn't print well but zooming in on the sliced file shows that the letters are included in the Shell settings. Cura is trying to put 3 walls into each letter as set in the Shell section of the print settings.  This produces poor raised letters.  Is there any way to make the letters solid?  They are a solid group in the Cad file but Cura is treating them like an object subject to the print settings.  Can you block the Shell settings for selected areas of the print the way you can block support settings?  How do I make raised letters solid?

 

Lettering.thumb.jpg.20330b79454b060922419cc5351b1521.jpg

 

1430230979_Printedletters.thumb.jpg.cbc3e08a8cc17d57d0be516c6812947b.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How do you make raised letters solid?

You could try enabling ironing. That should improve the quality of the top surface.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!