Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

'Roof' skin in bridge mode. How to?


Recommended Posts

Posted · 'Roof' skin in bridge mode. How to?

Hi! I'm new in Cura. I'm trying to make "roof" layers over low density infill structures printing as bridges. It seems, it only works for Bridge Skin Support Threshold=100%. Any lesser values cause ordinary skin printing behaviour of the layers (flow, speed etc). How to achieve that bridge-mode printing depending on the given threshold of the underlaying infill density? 

Slice100.thumb.jpg.199990c74d396a0da87535c2a3ca6471.jpgSlice99.thumb.jpg.edb4bf05e4bf1761143480c60dda6e46.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 'Roof' skin in bridge mode. How to?

    It works fine for me.  What infill density are you using? 

     

    Also why not just leave it at 100% - since typically there is only one infill density for the whole part - does this mean you are using the gradual infill feature?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 'Roof' skin in bridge mode. How to?

    @burtoogle - What does the threshold refer to exactly?  If I set infill density to 50% and threshold to 40% doesn't that mean the feature is used 100% of the time on skin over infill?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 'Roof' skin in bridge mode. How to?
    5 hours ago, gr5 said:

    It works fine for me.  What infill density are you using? 

     

    Also why not just leave it at 100% - since typically there is only one infill density for the whole part - does this mean you are using the gradual infill feature?

    In that example I used zero infill, but I've experimented with different density values - got the same result.

     

    100% threshold in not ok as well because it causes another issue... hmmm... For that particuar cube, if I use 3 bottom skin layers then set bridging support threshold = 100% it happens that first 2 layers appear normal but the 3d one becomes bridge-styled. It seems like Cura detects that the 1st layer is like 100% solid but the 2d one is not. So, it draws 3d layer as a bridge over that.

     

    I'm not sure if I described that issue correctly. There are too many things at this point look odd for me. For instance, when I change the threshold from 99% to 100%, Cura switches cube walls' speed aswell. I don't know, whether all these issues are bugs or I do not understand Cura's principles right so I do everything odd.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 'Roof' skin in bridge mode. How to?

    Maybe it is back to basics, If you are printing top layers over infill why do you want to use bridging when it is not bridging. I do not have the latest Cura and do not know what bridge mode is, lol so probably should not be commenting!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 'Roof' skin in bridge mode. How to?

    If you are printing layers over low density infill it just means you need more top layers to get a decent surface, say 1.0mm thickness plus.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...