Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura Filling shaft holles with skinlayer


88mattster88
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura Filling shaft holles with skinlayer

 Hello and Hi ,i have been having this problem where cure fills the shaft hole with a skin

and for the life of me cant seem to fix it or remove it i have sliced it with replicator g40 and comes out ok but not great

i have asked all kind of communitys to assist but no luck if anyone can help i will really apritiate it

i have attached a picture of how it looks on Cura and with the Build preview

 

Regard

Matt

2029946082_Beforeslice.JPG.b8e48bb1268f4aa6dd2b3c3e26db0f48.JPG92549937_Slicepreview.JPG.f5e0a08a61fdebd17743cf602a66dfad.JPG!0 tooth sprocket (7).stl

Edited by 88mattster88
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Filling shaft holles with skinlayer

    Did you use sketchup?  If so make sure all the faces inside that hole are white and not gray.  You right click on each face (I guess there is just one face) and swap the faces.  That should fix the problem.

     

    It's also possible you have too many cylinders - look at the part in xray view and anything red is the problem (does cura still have xray view?  I can't find it)

     

    Anyway look at the options in "mesh fixes".  Uncheck everything.  Make sure all the meshfixes are visible (there are 8 of them) and uncheck them all.  Or maybe you'll have to check one of them.

     

    If this is not your model you can run it through the netfabb repair service.

    netfabb free repair service is here (you have to create a free account first):
    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Filling shaft holles with skinlayer

    Found xray view.  Go to "preview" mode in the top then on the top left go into "view type" and change to xray mode.  Everything should be shades of blue and white.  Anything red or brown means a ray passing from your eye through the part encountered an odd number of walls.  But it should *always* be even.

     

    Most cad programs won't let you do this but sketchup makes it hard to make everything solid - sketchup is not good at making 3d models - it makes models that look good on the screen but don't print so well.  However if you are a sketchup expert let me know and I can point you to some nice tools and simple advice to use sketchup successfully.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...