Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Overhangs Sag Too Much


dwalton
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

Is the one you mentioned better?

 

Not really. The only thing better about the one I linked to is that all the other ones I used broke within a month. Whereas the one with the wire tie will last forever.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    But....

    Doesn't Ultimaker use colorfabb for their filament? I don't really know. But the reels that the filament comes on looks similar.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    But....

    Doesn't Ultimaker use colorfabb for their filament? I don't really know. But the reels that the filament comes on looks similar.

     

    I apologize for not being clearer. I was using Ultimachine filament, not Ultimaker filament. I don't know if Ultimaker gets their filament from colorfabb or not, but the colorfabb sure printed nicely:

    Front

    Back

    Top

    Left Side

    Front

     

    Here is the print profile I used:

    [profile]

    layer_height = 0.1

    wall_thickness = 1.2

    retraction_enable = True

    solid_layer_thickness = 1.2

    fill_density = 10

    nozzle_size = 0.4

    print_speed = 25

    print_temperature = 185

    print_temperature2 = 0

    print_temperature3 = 0

    print_temperature4 = 0

    print_bed_temperature = 0

    support = None

    platform_adhesion = Brim

    support_dual_extrusion = Both

    filament_diameter = 2.84

    filament_diameter2 = 0

    filament_diameter3 = 0

    filament_diameter4 = 0

    filament_flow = 100.0

    retraction_speed = 40.0

    retraction_amount = 4.5

    retraction_dual_amount = 16.5

    retraction_min_travel = e

    retraction_combing = True

    retraction_minimal_extrusion = 0.25

    bottom_thickness = 0.3

    object_sink = 0

    overlap_dual = 0.2

    travel_speed = 150.0

    bottom_layer_speed = 20

    infill_speed = 0.0

    cool_min_layer_time = 5

    fan_enabled = True

    skirt_line_count = 5

    skirt_gap = 3

    skirt_minimal_length = 150.0

    fan_layer = 1

    fan_speed = 100

    fan_speed_max = 100

    cool_min_feedrate = 0

    cool_head_lift = True

    solid_top = True

    solid_bottom = True

    fill_overlap = 15

    support_fill_rate = 20

    support_xy_distance = 0.7

    support_z_distance = 0.15

    brim_line_count = 10

    raft_margin = 5

    raft_line_spacing = 1.0

    raft_base_thickness = 0.3

    raft_base_linewidth = 0.7

    raft_interface_thickness = 0.2

    raft_interface_linewidth = 0.2

    fix_horrible_union_all_type_a = False

    fix_horrible_union_all_type_b = False

    fix_horrible_use_open_bits = False

    fix_horrible_extensive_stitching = False

    plugin_config = (lp1

    .

    object_center_x = -1

    object_center_y = -1

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    I used gr5's trick to get better antennas and it worked. I had been wondering how to do this in Cura and thanks to gr5, I know how to do it.

    Here are the prints:

    Head

    Back

    Left Arm

    Front

     

    Thanks again for all of the help!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    Wow! The arms look better also!

    :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    So, is there a reason for keeping this "trick" to yourselves? I thought we were here to help each other?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    Well Weiin has been bugging me to make a robot "as good as the one on his friends machine" (which is not an ultimaker) but he won't tell us what the settings are.

    Nick Foley managed to do amazing results and he didn't want to share with weiin how he did it. He privately told me the trick and asked me not to reveal until Weiin tells us the settings his friend used. I think I managed to make a UM robot as good as Weiin's friend but I'm kind of annoyed he won't take the trouble to find out what the settings were for his friend. So this is motivation for him to tell me ("I'll tell you if you tell me"). I have pm'ed several people what the "trick" is and it only helps antennas so it's not all that useful. I published all the other settings except for this one trick.

    Other people have published the trick at other times but I had never tried it before.

    See this HUGE thread here and here:

    ("since when did um users stop caring about print quality?")

    https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/ultimaker/rx4t5ADCc8U

    And this thread on the forums:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3038-can-your-ultimakerultimaker2-print-such-quality/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    Ah ok, gotcha. I'll give those threads a read tomorrow, my brain isn't awake enough right now hehe (I hate reading the google groups... so disorganised).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    ...He privately told me the trick and asked me not to reveal until Weiin tells us the settings his friend used. ...

     

    Has the "trick" already been revealed?

    I'm sort of Curious..

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    Yes. Simply print 2 robots - that fixes the antennas. All the other tricks were not a secret. The antennas are a special case because they are so small and they don't have a chance to cool as the print head is almost always touching them.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    ... and they don't have a chance to cool as the print head is almost always touching them.

     

    But wouldn't that mean that you can change it with the layer wait function? Or is this not similar?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    The minimum layer time doesn't really help on small parts - While it slows down the print speed so that plastic has time to cool, if the part is small, the head is moving very slowly and actually transferring more heat into the print, rather than letting it cool.

    Printing multiple items at once allows the head to go somewhere else while the first part is cooling.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    So one more check if I get the idea.

    Printing with a sort of "heat dissipation" column next to the object would increase the accuracy of the layer by offering it a better cooldown, not just because there is more time to cool down, but because the print head is not in the direct vicinity of the layer anymore.

    ...(processing)..,

    Wouldn't that mean that an isolating coating (just thinking out loud) in the downside of the head would also lead to a "faster cooled" layer, and thus a better resolution?

    Or would more isolation on the head mean overheating of the head?

    Cheers!

    Lennart

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    The minimum layer time doesn't really help on small parts - While it slows down the print speed so that plastic has time to cool, if the part is small, the head is moving very slowly and actually transferring more heat into the print, rather than letting it cool.

    Printing multiple items at once allows the head to go somewhere else while the first part is cooling.

     

    Could one use increase Minimum speed and check Cool head lift on Expert config to move the head away from the build to allow for cooling, or am I just misunderstanding the intent of these settings?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs Sag Too Much

    and check Cool head lift

     

    Yes, that might work. You would have to do some calculations to make sure the feature is working for your intended spot. Lift might also create vertical spikes of PLA.

     

    Wouldn't that mean that an isolating coating (just thinking out loud) in the downside of the head would also lead to a "faster cooled" layer, and thus a better resolution?

     

    That won't work. Look at the tip of your nozzle with a magnifying glass. It has a hole and then surrounding that hole is a flat area. That flat area has to be hot I believe because occasionally it is good that it remelts the PLA that it touches. Especially if it is trying to extrude a trace *wider* than the hole size (yes it does that sometimes! - strainge, right?).

    Even if it was okay to have the flat spot cool, how could you cool that tiny tiny flat area but still have the PLA hot coming out of the hole?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...