Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to get a smooth bezel print job?


splicer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get a smooth bezel print job?

I have drawn a simple model with a 2 inch bezel in both Sketchup and Blender.

Both models produce similar results after printing with Cura 4.2.1

The "steps" or "segments" of the bezel are very pronounced and I want them to be very smooth.

After trying this in 2 different modeling softwares I am thinking my answer is in Cura.

I print daily with the Ender 3 and have determined the printer itself is not the issue.

 

Attached is .STL from sketchup so you can see what I am printing. Also attached is an actual print job of the terrible results.

Is there some settings in Cura to help smooth this out?

Thanks

 

20190808_163428.jpg

2 Inch SU.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get a smooth bezel print job?

    Assuming you're printing it as the STL...if you want it smooth. The only thing I could think of is to use quite small layer height. But since we are talking about FDM... I guess 0.05 will be the limtation?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get a smooth bezel print job?

    You could try rotating it 90 degrees.The problem is that printers aren't simultaneous 3d so the Z will always be in small steps because they can't move all three axis at the same time. I work with cnc's and  printer is what we refer to at 21/2D.

    image.thumb.png.d74faebccb2d9842b2cd73fd0c8ac069.png

    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get a smooth bezel print job?
    On 8/13/2019 at 4:08 AM, Ishy said:

    You could try rotating it 90 degrees.The problem is that printers aren't simultaneous 3d so the Z will always be in small steps because they can't move all three axis at the same time. I work with cnc's and  printer is what we refer to at 21/2D.

    image.thumb.png.d74faebccb2d9842b2cd73fd0c8ac069.png

    This worked perfectly! A very smooth print job. Thank you for the brilliant suggestion 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...