Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ironing PLA

I discovered the "Ironing" option in Cura and tried it on some of my PLA projects.

Didn't see any improvement.

My favorite printing temperature for PLA has always been 200 C.

Should that be higher for ironing to work?

Or am I missing some setting in Cura?

 

Grtz, Alex.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ironing PLA

Is it a flat surface?

Ironing has little, or no, visible effect on a curve surface.

 

Depending on your model, you might get better result by de-selecting "Iron only highest layer" 

 

I use standard cura settings for ironing with PLA

image.png.bce5ceab73cb641ed9aa7eac900507ef.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ironing PLA

I tired ironing only a few times, but the result was not very good. I guess you have to play with the default settings to get a better surface finish, but I haven't tried it yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!