Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Disconnected and wavy infill


Recommended Posts

Posted · Disconnected and wavy infill

IMG_20190824_124515.thumb.jpg.6ca98b601bff185b1ff85a14e012185c.jpg1104695991_BottleOpenerSettings.thumb.PNG.7a2c3bb2b932b4d699e2e710a5a59edc.PNG

Hi All,

 

I am very new to 3D printing and have been going through some trouble lately. 

I have been using a Anet A8 3D printer and Cura as the slicer.  All this while I was printing the default G - Code files provided from Anet like the Baymax, box, brush barrel and other files, while printing them I never had any issues regarding the infill of the prints, they used to be perfect. However, recently I downloaded a Hand Solo bottle opener from Thingyverse and tried to print. The outer walls of the print have been coming out pretty well, however the infill has been very wavy, or sometimes even disconnected. Initially, I thought it could be a clogged nozzle, but later I see that the G-code files provided by Anet have been printing the Infill perfectly. I came to a conclusion that it is not a clogged nozzle but the issue could be related to slicer settings. Is this correct? Or do I have to recheck my nozzle.

 

Attached are the images of my prints and original settings. 

 

Please help, thanks in advance.

 

Regards,

Harsha
 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Disconnected and wavy infill

    I think you are simply printing infill too fast.

     

    Your "print speed" is 60 but I believe the infill runs at double the normal speed?  At any rate try lowering the speed by about 2X.  You can do this on the fly from the TUNE menu (I think the A8 has this feature).  If you do it during the print then you can experiment with different speeds on the same print and save a lot of time.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...