Jump to content
Belezeebub

Ultimaker s5 Dimensional precision Adjustments? Refinments?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ultimaker s5 Dimensional precision Adjustments? Refinments?

I have made three attempts to print Reuleaux Triangle Bearing Gears (thing:2897010) all with Tough Ultimaker PLA the latest one at .06 all hopelessly fused.

20% Infill I turned off Fill Gaps between walls and it was the lease fused I was able to break it apart but without that setting even a bowl of Wheaties, can of Spinach, ten billion rems of gamma radiation and plyers can't move it (right side) I am running 4.2.1

Any suggestions? I was able to print the same thing first time on my MK3, do I need grab a .025 hotend?

 

I am using this to dial in the printer before I try "GYRO the DODO by Stijn ) I want one on my desk

 

IMG_20190829_184804.jpg

Edited by Belezeebub

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Ultimaker s5 Dimensional precision Adjustments? Refinments?

Hello!

What are your line width settings? 0.4 or 0.35 (recommended)?

You can try to print with "print outer before inner walls", that way the small gaps will be more accurate, because the outer walls will not be "pushed aside" by the already standing inner ones.

Also, you can try to set a slightly positive horizontal expansion (+0.03 for example).

Another suggestion would be to reduce the flow by a small percentage.

 

I would try the outer before inner walls setting alone first.

Edited by Cymon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker s5 Dimensional precision Adjustments? Refinments?

You can get much better dimensional accuracy, when you modify some settings.

  • Equalize all speed and jerk settings, wall, infill, skin 30mm/sec, and wall, infill, skin jerks 30mm/sec
  • Line width 0.4
  • Horizontal Expansion to -0.03 for 0.15 layer height, 0.02 for 0.1 layer height or -0.04 for 0.2 layer height
  • Slicing Tolerance = Exclude

  • Outer Before Inner Walls = checked

  • Print as cool as possible to avoid over extrusion

The main point is to equalize and lower the speeds, and to set the default line width from 0.35 to 0.4

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!