Jump to content
tania

Ultimaker S5 - printing problems

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ultimaker S5 - printing problems

Hi all,

I've been having some trouble.

I'm wondering what could be causing it.

69456668_515255662633616_6731968934167183360_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&_nc_oc=AQlrtaZ8kNNlT4QsucPQH9p2BMu3UEMTNLGg8-6cspFhYc16_MlWuQk-XYNwKBcNO7M&_nc_ht=scontent-mxp1-1.xx&oh=ffb4d32e662f1758b505ade9ed7821d6&oe=5E0B3B07

Thank you!

Edited by tania

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker S5 - printing problems

A few more infos would be helpful. Is the the top or the bottom of the print? Did you use supports? Material?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker S5 - printing problems

Bottom of the print. Yes, I use the Breakaway support and the material is PLA.

Probably the PLA was contaminated with moisture, may be the cause of this?

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker S5 - printing problems

If the part with the hole in it was supported by breakaway too, I would say there was something wrong with the support structure underneath it. But if it hat contact with the build plate, I don't know either.

 

I never had any problems with moisture when printing PLA and it just lays around open here at work and at home. So I would leave that out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker S5 - printing problems

Is your concern the ropy texture of the surface around the hole? And this surface was on the build plate? That would indicate that the first layer was printed too high and you didn't get enough squish. What layer height and nozzle size are you using? Perhaps check the initial layer height.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!