Jump to content
Rajeswar

Non Planar 3D Printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

Dear Community and Experts,

 

I am dying to implement Non Planar 3D printing in our UM3.

This is a great feature to great smooth products, without staircase/stepped surfaces.

I am referring to the following video and appreciate inputs on how to achieve the same in Ultimaker 3.

 

 

Regards,
Raj

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

Can't help but I would love some of this. Obviously not a hardware limitation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

Dear Ishy,

All it needs is movement of build platform, as can be seen clearly in the video,

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing
On 9/4/2019 at 11:24 AM, Rajeswar said:

Dear Ishy,

All it needs is movement of build platform, as can be seen clearly in the video,

 

You're using Cura? Or Slicer?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

That video shown above was created by Joris.  6 years ago.  He did it in the older version of cura - 15.X - actually 13.X (back then the version number indicated the year of release.

 

But the trick was that he wrote a plugin for cura that makes the Z go up and down - it's a post processing plugin that takes the resulting gcode and it modifies the Z values in this up/down pattern.  

 

This wouldn't work for just any shape - he just wrote it as a simple zig-zag (sine wave) pattern.  It works best for cups.  It's designed specifically for this one cup and wouldn't help you out for say a car roof.

 

The code for the plugin is available - I think it's on thingiverse search for "joris cups" on thingiverse - he made one a week for a year I think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

Thanks!

 

Do you think "non-planar" will become a plugin/setting in the next year?

It's cool, but too hard to make 😞  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

I don't think it will come. On UM printers the distance between the printhead and the nozzle tip is too short, therefore you have no much room for the movement before you hit the print head body.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

In a final version that movement would have to be done in multiple parts to optimize all the possible parts without colliding with the print. Each layer would do a part of the movement to smooth the top layer.

 

I really believe this will the final step to end the "ladder" problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

The nozzle has a flat tip.  If you print at an angle then the flat tip is angled to the surface of the print making grooves like a tiny snow plow pushing plastic around.  The steeper the angle the worse this gets and now the tops of spheres are ugly in a new way - instead of the staircase you get grooved parallel lines.

 

Better if you have a 5 axis printer where the nozzle can tilt +/- 90 degrees along both X and Y axes.  This would allow printing overhangs also.  This is common in CNC milling (5 axis CNC).  The math is complicated and usually done in the CAD software (not the slicing software).  Maybe because you need a CAD model of the print head as well.  So you kind of need $5000 per year per seat CAD software for now to create the "tool path".

 

But right now even that software doesn't do 5 axis 3d printing tool paths -- at least I haven't heard of any software to do this at this time.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

Not all the plastics behave the same way. I print mostly in TPU and the material has much more cohesive force than the PLA and it gets more liquid when melted due to the longer time it takes to harden, so the "ladder" effect it's not as apparent with TPU as it is with PLA. Also, the speed has a huge impact in that effect.

 

That being said. You're absolutely right, the effect won't disappear, it will only help a bit and the only way to fix that would be a 5 axis 3D Printer. But this would be an industrial level 3D printer that will probably have a private software.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

For now I think the best solution is to print the outlines at half the layer height (can that be done in the newest Cura versions?), and afterwards mechanically polish or chemically smooth the model, similar to acetone smoothing of ABS? But I don't know if this works on TPU?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Non Planar 3D Printing

TPU won't have the same effect as ABS, so you won't get a polish surface, but acetone will hide the ladders a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!