Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

help with wrapping, small objects in PLA


ultradryan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · help with wrapping, small objects in PLA
PLA. small object but still there's some serious wrapping. 190C at 60mm/s. Fan is at 100% and are working. other settings are more or less using default CURA fine print with skirt.
What more can I do improve the print?
 
æªæä¾ç¸ç說æã
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · help with wrapping, small objects in PLA

    Your bed is leveled correctly? If you use manual leveling try to decrease the nozzle - bed distance.

    Then try to use some glue stick on the glass for better adhesion and distribute the glue with a wet tissue to get a thin layer of glue.

     

    And/or try to lower your heated bed temperature. Maybe the PLA filament you are using is not of good quality and the default 60° are too much. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...