Jump to content
lewisa3

PVA Dual Extrusion Problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA Dual Extrusion Problem

Hi there,

 

I'm trying to print a part with an overhang and I really want to use PVA as my support material. 

 

I'm not sure if it's my printer or the material itself but it seems like my printer doesn't like printing PVA. I've attached some pictures of how my print when and honestly non of the PVA was sticking to my build plate. I believe that is due to a lack of PVA printed during the brim step. 

 

In Cura it shows the PVA on the brim but when it prints, there is not PVA part of the brim.

 

I've only gotten the PVA to behave once before. I've noticed that whenever my printer tries to print PVA near the build plate, no filament comes out. The print head goes over the correct "tool path" but the PVA material doesn't extrude from the print head.

 

If anyone knows what's going on, please let me know.

 

Thank you!

IMG_0620.JPG

IMG_0621.JPG

IMG_0622.JPG

IMG_0623.JPG

Marcos's Part.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA Dual Extrusion Problem

It looks like the PVA ditten stick to the glass plate. 

 

There have been other threads about the s5 (assuming that your printer) printing air on the first layers from the second core. Which will result in your case in the PVA not sticking on the rest of the print.

 

Try and "enable prime blob" for the second core (PVA)
if it doesn't help. Pull the lever of the second feeder and push the PVA a little bit forwards if possible (until resistance). Do this right when the second core begins to print.
"original tip from: Cymon"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!