Jump to content

Need to reduce stringing and get bridging as good as possible


player879

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need to reduce stringing and get bridging as good as possible

I am attempting to print a whistle, specifically a slightly modified version of https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2981309 Inside the whistle are small air chambers that need to be as smooth as possible. My main issue is that Cura will sometimes make a travel across the chamber, risking stringing which can mess up the airflow a lot, when Cura could just have the nozzle go around the chamber to the other side. I have messed with the "combing" setting in travel, and it makes a lot less travels across the chamber, but there are still some. Additionally, most of the travels it does make are with retractions, which reduces filament flow, but every once in a while there will be a dark blue line instead of a light blue line, signaling that the nozzle will travel without retracting. I also have a less significant issue with the top of the chamber sometimes sagging. It is mostly fixed with the experimental bridge settings though. I am asking to see if anyone has had similar issues with Cura not going around, or not retracting, and how else I can reduce stringing as much as possible. I also increased the travel speed, that made it worse, so I'll probably decrease it to solve a lot of it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need to reduce stringing and get bridging as good as possible

    Hi, thanks for the file.  Using the no-skin combing mode should avoid any un-retracted travels over air.

     

    This model is difficult to print well as it is because it has a curved wall on layer 88 that should be supported but it isn't recognised as a bridge because the individual line segments are shorter than the minimum bridge wall length. Even if you reduced the min bridge wall length it still wouldn't print well because bridge walls have to be straight lines, you can't have an unsupported curved line! The best solution would be if the model itself provided support which could be removed after printing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need to reduce stringing and get bridging as good as possible

    In my experience white filaments (regardless of brand) string more.  A lot more.  I found this is true for PLA and also CPE.  So my advice is to avoid very light colors like white and light yellow.  Orange and other slightly darker colors seems to print fine without any stringing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 10 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...