Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support Z distance problem


arianna
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support Z distance problem

Hi,
I'm trying to print this model which needs support in the upper part, the supports should be based on the model itself but even setting Z distance to 0 a significant gap remains between the model and the supports, not allowing me to print correctly... any idea what the problem could be?

curabug_2.PNG

curabug_1.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support Z distance problem

    Hi and welcome

     

    I think you also need to adjust support X/Y value due to the slope.

     

    My first example Z is set to zero and X/Y default Cura calculated value

    Adjusting X/Y value will close the gap.

     

    (I wouldnt go to zero gap though, usually difficult to remove support then)

     

     

    image.thumb.png.b22c9813a4e18efdbaef5a84293f8661.png

    image.thumb.png.b8382d86a48f7663bd14b35810a1c5f6.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...