Jump to content
thelemurking

Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Hello,

 

I just got my new S5 printers, and am having some problems printing with both Ultimaker PLA and PVA.

 

Basically, printing with only PLA works perfect, but when I try to use both, with PVA as support, the print head with PLA attached to it simply prints air, and nothing comes out.

 

Note that I've tried cleaning it with cleaning filament, switching heads, pretty much anything of the basic solutions. When printing only with PLA everything works great, but when using both it just doesn't extrude.

 

In cura I have the correct options: head 1 PLA, head 2 PVA (both pla and pva are Ultimaker), on the printer the same.

 

Anything that comes to mind for my problem?

 

Thanks a lot!

 

Cosmin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Hi Cosmin,

 

if I understood you correct, the PVA is not extruded from extruder 2 when it should be (you wrote PLA is not extruded in dual extrude mode)?

This sounds like the PVA is retracted to much at the beginning of the print.

You could try to activate the "prime blob" and the "prime tower" in Cura.

 

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Hello,

 

Actually, it was the PLA that not is not being extruded for the first layers, while using the latest edition of cura.

 

I tried the print again with cura 3.6 and it seems that everything works fine now. I'll come back with updates when the print is finished.

 

Basically, before, The PVA was being printed, but the first few layers of PLA were not. The printer was just printing air. After a few layers, the PLA started printing as well. 

However, with 3.6, so far the PLA is being printed from the first layer, so I hope this print goes well.

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Cosmin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Hi Cosmin,

 

thanks for clarification. The prime blob should solve this issue too, as it helps to prime each extruder used. If you use a brim or even a skirt, these extra lines also help priming the nozzle before starting the "real" print.

The priming behaviour seems to have changed a bit in the last Cura versions.

 

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Hello,

 

The print is still going with Cura 3.6 used, but everything appears to be ok.

 

As far as the blob, if you check that option, does it make a blob for both  heads, or just the first used? I ask because in my case the PVA was used first, and that printed just fine in all cases, so this wouldn't help.

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Hi,

 

the blob is created for each used head, right before it starts printing. A not used head doesn't waste material for just a blob.

If you use only head 1, only head 1 creates a blob, if you only use head 2, only head 2 creates a blob, if you use both heads, both create a blob.

 

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help needed printing with PLA+PVA

Hi, quick update.

 

I forgot to take pics, but I can say 100% that it was a Cura issue. Specifically, latest Cura version (4.2) issue.

 

If you have any similar issues, just use Cura v3.6 (available on the Ultimaker site) and all of the issues with the first layers go away.

 

Cheers,

Cosmin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!