Jump to content
gshimansky

Wrong thickness of object part

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wrong thickness of object part

Hello

 

I am trying to print this model from thingiverse https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2837894

When I print the arms I notice that one side (right one on picture) of the arm is twice thinner than it should be. This is seen only on printed object, in Cura GUI everything is correct and both sides of the fork are of the same thickness.

 

IMG_0347.thumb.JPG.613a9bab06cb574a7215dd6803b1e293.JPG150966950_Screenshot2019-09-2118_33_45.thumb.png.1bd8772c6d3048c747a0f40928be0ff7.png

 

Where is the problem? What settings could be used to fix it? I am using Cura 4.2.1, printing with ABS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wrong thickness of object part

Can't judge from the picture, but did the right arm come off the bed a bit?

In that case you have an adhesion problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wrong thickness of object part

It could've been the case if I didn't get the same result 3 times in a row. I tried to change settings from 0.15mm to 0.2mm, Infill pattern, but that didn't change anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wrong thickness of object part

Are your gantry rods square? Others who have had uneven dimensions had slipped a tooth somewhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wrong thickness of object part

I am starting to suspect that something is wrong with my Y axis positioning, but it doesn't happen in all circumstances, just in some special cases like this one. I am also having problems with bottom layer not touching some of the walls, leaving gaps very noticeable with Concentric fill pattern and to a lesser extend with Lines filling pattern (on the image of the fork a gap in filling the top layer can be seen too). This also seems to be Y positioning related.

 

IMG_0350.thumb.JPG.c6e3592ae57f21b234c0694c5f58a144.JPG

 

For some reason it all happens only with ABS filament. With PLA everything was just fine and I didn't have such problems, so I cannot figure out if it is something with my printer or ABS print settings.

 

I lubricated hotbed sliding bearing and it helped a little, I am planning to order and replace timing belts and print Y-belt tensioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wrong thickness of object part

If the problem only occurs with ABS and not with PLA, I'd think you have a settings problem, not a hardware problem.

(Trying to think along)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!