Jump to content

Very simple shield model has erronous areas in Cura


wouter93

Recommended Posts

Posted · Very simple shield model has erronous areas in Cura

I am trying to print a small shield (attaching it to a d&d miniature), but cura X-ray shows some erronous areas  and the printing fails as well.

 

Here's what it looks like:

 

shield.PNG.6b5f228f29726ad097c2ecf94cf02dac.PNG

 

shielderror.thumb.PNG.a00f8b28469a08a720c95a54bee39865.PNG

 

shielderror2.PNG.e27226f83feb1d05386a18c1db1c5cab.PNG

 

 

Anyone have an idea on why this simple shield cannot be printed?

 

shield.stl

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Very simple shield model has erronous areas in Cura

    Your model is probably not watertight and therefore the slicing fails and Cura shows you the red areas.

     

    Have you designed the model yourself and if yes, with which software?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Very simple shield model has erronous areas in Cura

    Looks water tight to me, if you mean holes.  

    I pulled it off a different character using Blender. I didn't model the shield myself

     

    Even then it seems a bit ridiculous to mark the entire 2 sides red if there is just a hole somewhere?

     

    shield.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Very simple shield model has erronous areas in Cura

    Could also be a problem or failure during the export to the STL file and not water tight doesn't mean you always see the problem. A single polygon which is missing could be enough.

     

    Try to repair the STL file here:

    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

     

    You have to create an account, but the service is free.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Very simple shield model has erronous areas in Cura

    I managed to fix it in Blender (there were no holes).  The 2 sides of the shield were isolated planes,  which isnt allowed for some reason.

     

    I connected those 2 circles into a cylinder and now it prints fine

     

     

    In fact from the pictures you could've easily guessed this instead of 'check for holes' 🙂

    Edited by wouter93
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Very simple shield model has erronous areas in Cura
    1 hour ago, wouter93 said:

    The 2 sides of the shield were isolated planes,  which isnt allowed for some reason.

    The reason is that the mesh needs to clearly delineate what is inside vs outside the solid. Isolated planes do not define a solid.

     

    If you are interested in more details, you can google “boundary representation” or “BREP”.

     

    glad you were able to fix it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...