Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 4.3.0 Hole printing wall problem


PatriotMissileSystem
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura 4.3.0 Hole printing wall problem

Hi,

I have just purchased a Creality Ender 3x, and I've been having a issue where, while printing holes on the side of the wall, the wall shrinks a layer. Does anyone else has this issue? Is it a problem with Cura's setting? I tried older version and they all have this problem. 

 

thanks in advance

IMG_20191003_003203[4325].jpg

Edited by PatriotMissileSystem
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.3.0 Hole printing wall problem

    I think what this means is you are printing too fast. The geometry changes in that area such that there are more walls, causing a greater average quantity of filament needing to be melted and pushed out. In the other layers you’re probably right at the edge of what your extruder and hot end can deliver. When you get to the more complex area, it just can’t keep up.

     

    At least, that’s my guess.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 month later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...