Jump to content
thelemurking

CURA using too much support

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · CURA using too much support

Hello,

 

I'm using Cura 4.3 and an Ultimaker S5 printer, trying to print with PLA on extruder #1 and PVA on extruder #2 (both PLA and PVA are Ultimaker as well).

 

The problem I seem to be having is that Cura adds SO much support. It is basically wrapping my models into PVA, for no apparent reason.

 

I have made a videoto show you what exactly I am talking about: https://imgur.com/e2FnetL

 

Basically, I want to ask if this is cosidered normal, and if not what settings should I try?

 

Or better, what are the best settings you guys recommend you guys recommend using to get the best prints with my setup. (S5, Ulti materials, PLA+PVA)

 

Current settings, used in the video above: Latest CURA model, latest firmware on printer, 0.1 mm layer, 10% infil, support everywhere using exturder 2 (PVA), brim made with extruder 2, the rest are basic, recommended settings.

 

Thanks a lot.

 

Cosmin

Edited by thelemurking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · CURA using too much support

This is controlled by the setting “Support Horizontal Expansion. Feel free to set it to 0.

 

The reason it is not set to 0 by default is that printing very tall shallow  towers of PVA on a PLA print does not work very well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · CURA using too much support

Thanks a lot, that does the trick. Really appreciate it. Will this affect the quality of the print in any way? using 0 (instead of 3, the value put by CURA before).

 

Also, I've been in the situation when the roll of filament finished before a print finished. All good, the sensor got it, I put a new roll in, and the print continued. However, I got a small gap in the print, an imperfection. Is there something I can do about this, if this happens again?

 

I've uploaded a picture, and you can see on the top of the print, 1 CM from the top going down, a line going all the way along the print. That's  what I'm referring too.

 

Thanks!

71913716_3059913634049958_6541509872146448384_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!