Jump to content
Oliveros

PETG Snap on application

Recommended Posts

Posted · PETG Snap on application

Hello everyone,

 

I have a post in the Engineering section as well but it seems this forum is more active so I'll post here as well.

 

I'm trying to figure out a way to make a cylindrical shape snap onto a rod. I attached the OBJ file and a picture so you can see what I'm trying to do.

 

So the question is, how do I make it able to snap on without breaking? I tried making the cylindrical section with the keyhole in it thicker, so instead of being 5 MM, it was 7 MM and it snaps about halfway, I then tried making it thinner at 2MM, 1MM and 0.5MM where 2MM looked the most promising but still snapped before it made it all the way on.

 

I'm going to be expanding the hole and size a little bit to see if that helps but any advice you guys have is welcomed. 

 

 

Picture 002.jpg

Belt Peg Collared Version 1.2.obj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PETG Snap on application

You might be able to save yourself the trouble of altering your design by switching the material your printing with. If your are able, I would recommend using ABS for something like this. While a lot of people will tout PETG to be as capable as ABS, it really isn't. PETG is a lot more brittle and less impact resistant than ABS and has very little give causing it to snap easily.  ABS will give you that snap fit you are looking for without compromising on the design.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PETG Snap on application

I tried printing ABS on my printer and it was a nightmare, apart from that, I don't like the ABS layer look so much as it's not as clean as it could be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!