Jump to content
Oliveros

Making the bottom of a print smooth

Recommended Posts

Posted · Making the bottom of a print smooth

Hey Guys.

 

How do you get the bottom of your print to be like the top?

 

I have Iron enabled in Cura and the top comes out, really, really nice but the bottom that's adhered to the bed does not. 

 

Is there a feature or a way to make it come out nicer? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Making the bottom of a print smooth

Most people here are used to a very smooth surface on the bottom due to the glass plate Ultimaker printer print onto. I guess you refer to a non-Ultimaker printer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Making the bottom of a print smooth

Yes,

 

I have a Monoprice Ultimate 2 which does have a glass bed, I just put blue tape on it for some unknown reason.

 

Perhaps straight glass would be the answer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!