Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

bumps on pla surface


BiMNrd
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · bumps on pla surface

I am watching m printer set the first layer and I am noticing the artifacts below.

this is UM PLA. Any ideas what could be causing this? I am using the OTTB settings for UM PLA.

 

 

PLA_Bumps.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bumps on pla surface

    This is more or less normal and is no longer visible after the 2nd layer. The reason can be an uneven bed, a slightly thicker layer of glue stick is enough and the distance between nozzle and glass is a bit too low.

     

    You could also try to go a little lower with the temperature, this can also help.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...