Jump to content
Salty_Doug

Trouble with Circles on First Layer

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Trouble with Circles on First Layer

I am printing a simple ABS shape, a square with five holes that is 2mm thick. I am printing with a Monoprice MSP printer running the ADV3ii firmware. Both V3 and V4. I am using Cura V4.3.0 to slice the STL file.

Nozzle Temperature:  230 C

Bed temperature:  105 C

Bed is PEI sheet over glass.

The printer is in a box with the ambient temperature at 40 C

 

When I watch the printer on it's first pass, It does not deposit the filament for the whole circle so that the resulting shapes are a "C" (See attached video & Photo).

I have also attached the GCODE file (zip).


I have changed the retract distance from 1mm to 0mm with no effect.

I think my adhesion is good since I have to use a scraper to get the filament off the PEI sheet. (The PEI is the best for adhesion with ABS as I don't have to use any other glue, hairspray, or black magic )

 

If anyone has suggestions I am open to try anything.

 

Here is a link to a video I just uploaded.

 

IMG_1861.jpeg

Nzl Fn Spcr_ABS-02-Grd-i20-R00.gcode.zip

Edited by Salty_Doug
Misspelled word in Title.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trouble with Circles on First Layer

I've seen this many times - it looks to me that your nozzle and your bed are too far apart.  It looks like you have some kind of auto level.  Well it's autoleveling too far from the bed by about 0.1mm.  Can you tell the autolevel to cheat a bit by 0.1mm?

 

Usually a good autolevel algorithm cheats.  Nominally the nozzle should just touch the bed at Z=0 but a good autolevel will have the nozzle touching glass around Z=0.1 or Z=0.2.  This makes the machine squish the filament a little better.

 

If you don't believe me you could push up a bit on the glass when it's printing those circles to get more squish - the circles should then be complete.

 

Also if you don't squish more your parts likely will come loose or at least lift up on the corners.  I have a whole video about this issue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trouble with Circles on First Layer

Hi GR5,

I don't have auto-level enabled.  I thought that too. Look at this photo of the bottom surface:

IMG_1863.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trouble with Circles on First Layer

Listen to @gr5. You’re leveled too far from the bed. You need that first layer to squish more

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trouble with Circles on First Layer

It looks like the first layer is not sticking well enough to the print bed, this might be an auto leveling issue or your bed is 'to' clean/smooth, which causes the plastic to seperate from the build plate when the nozzle is moving away from the lines being printed.

 

I've experienced this same issue with my old 3D printer (glass bed instead of PEI), nowadays I use a coating of hair spray or dima fix/3D lac to prevent this and to make sure that the top surface of the bed is sticky enough for the filament to adhere to the surface.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trouble with Circles on First Layer
On 10/17/2019 at 12:01 AM, Salty_Doug said:

I don't have auto-level enabled. 

good!  I don't like auto-level much.  So just move the bed and nozzle closer together a little bit.  I usually adjust on the fly on the first layer if things are off.  For example when I change nozzles and start a print it might print a little high or low and I just turn the 3 leveling screws that support my bed on the fly in the first few seconds.  I don't know if your printer has leveling screws.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!