Jump to content
james2722

how to minimize crossing while printing?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · how to minimize crossing while printing?

hi..

i want to minimize crossing between two object. 

because i want to minimize oozing or string .

i want to minimize crossing which yellow marked area in attached image.

if any tip or guide much appreciate!

thanks

2019-10-18_125941.png

Edited by james2722

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to minimize crossing while printing?

It is going to cross that area twice every layer...no way to avoid it.

 

try different retraction settings, printing slower/cooler, to help minimize stringing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to minimize crossing while printing?

If you print slower it will have lower pressure in the head and will do less stringing.  For example 35mm/sec.  Usually I have zero stringing - you can look at my prints carefully and you can't tell where it travelled between parts.

 

Also it helps to have *all* printing speeds the same (by default they vary by about 2X).  Each speed change causes quality issues like this.

 

Some filaments (white filaments of all brands and plastics - pla, abs, all brands) string more.

 

If you retract too much you will get air in the nozzle you get more stringing and also that will make prints ugly in other areas.  If you retract too little you get stringing.

 

Set travel as fast as possible without losing steps.  On any ultimaker printer you should be able to travel at 200mm/sec or faster.  I think 150mm/sec is the default which is fast enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!