Jump to content
Rejutka

Feature Request: cover the whole layer with skin even if part of it will be printed on.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Feature Request: cover the whole layer with skin even if part of it will be printed on.

I've also submitted a feature request on GitHub, but I can't upload pictures there, so I'm adding a thread here as well.

 

https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/6555

 

Basically, when printing objects with staged "top" layers (think stairs), Cura will try not to create skin whereever there is an additional layer on top.

I want it to create skin across the whole layer, because for small prints it's likely a waste of time, and it doesn't look good (with ironing on, for example).

 

Here's an example from Cura:

image.thumb.png.75161dfdb8a7f5bbbd2a391360ec786e.png

The letters in the middle are now one layer high. You can clearly see the outline Cura leaves. It seems inefficient, and the result isn't all that great.

 

But maybe it's merely a customizing issue anyway?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request: cover the whole layer with skin even if part of it will be printed on.

Have your tried increasing the top skin expand distance setting?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request: cover the whole layer with skin even if part of it will be printed on.

I see you describe two problems that can both be fixed with settings:

  • Minimum Infill Area will close small gaps in the top skin. This way, instead of stopping just before the small gap, it'll just continue printing skin over the whole gap. It can save some time at the cost of more material. This answers your main question. It's not as brute force as your proposed solution, but only applies to small gaps in the skin where it's needed. Increase this setting to maybe something like 10mm^2 for your model.
  • Ironing Inset is a distance that Cura will keep between the edge of the ironed area and the edge of the top surface. If you reduce that to 0, the influence of those letters will not nearly be as big.

I hope those solutions are sufficient for your case. I think the first solution is a better solution in general than what you've proposed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request: cover the whole layer with skin even if part of it will be printed on.

I've now tried all three suggestions - none of them had any visible effect (in the preview, at least).
Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but what?

 

Here's perhaps a better picture:

image.thumb.png.6d1eba149657f138375c03de8b755cfd.png

The letter-to-be isn't printed yet, and Cura tries to leave a hollow where the "empty" will be - but it's so small that it makes no sense to me.

Same goes for the ironing.

 

I'd have to set the ironing inset to a negative value to get it to cover everything - but then it'll likely ruin the edges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!