Jump to content
player879

Way too much stringing and minor overhang issues

Recommended Posts

Posted · Way too much stringing and minor overhang issues

I am printing the all in one 3d printer test micro. I am printing this on a QIDI tech x one 2. I am printing this in HATCHBOX black PLA: link. I am using the cura settings attached. It comes out as shown in the images attached. There is a lot of stringing, which I really want to prevent, and the overhangs seem to droop earlier than they should. There is also a weird aspect with the overhangs that i've noticed in other prints too. In the longer branch as shown in the picture with a view from underneath, you can see that around 0-10 degrees is just fine, but 10-45 gets bad and messy, then 45-70 is just fine again. Please let me know anything I can try to solve these issues. Thanks

LND_3DD9337C-320B-44DB-8420-2D0D3E1FB575.JPG

LND_8A834F93-26C5-4C38-9518-79F522690839.JPG

IMG_1955.jpg

AIl_In_One_3D_printer_test_micro.stl settings.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Way too much stringing and minor overhang issues

Have you tried to print a temperature tower?

At what temperature was this printed?

In most of the cases the stringing gets really bad when the print temperature is too hot for the plastic.

this wil cause the plastic to still be soft afther the printer has printed a line, causing the plastic to warp and shape differently than intended, as you showed in the pictures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Way too much stringing and minor overhang issues

Enabling retraction should help with stringing, it won't help with the other issues though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 48 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!