Jump to content
aag

cylinder with narrow base

Recommended Posts

Posted · cylinder with narrow base

I need to print this small cylinder with tough PLA +PLA. The outer tube is just an ad-hoc support that I made in order to minimize the likelihood that it gets knocked over. I was hoping that Cura fill the space between the cylinder and the tube with PVA, but it doesn't. Is there a way I can force it to produce a PVA support there?

image.thumb.png.e567faeeae4e5d7620b23977039428c2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · cylinder with narrow base

If you select the option 'support blocker' on the left side you can set the settings of the block that appears as 'print as support' this will force support in all areas of that block, and thus in between both cylinders if you place them there.

 

If you enable a birm and enable z-hop there is also little chance for the narrow cylinder to get knocked over and then you probably dont need pva support

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!