Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Different printed holes between UM2+ and UM3


dmitsas
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Different printed holes between UM2+ and UM3

Greetings all,

 

We currently have 3 UM2+ and 1 UM3 printers. The problem we have is that the printed holes in the UM3 printer are smaller compared to the parts that come out of the UM2+ printers. We are of course using the same files in both types of printers. Is there a way around it, something that doesn't include having 2 different sets of drawings for the two types of printers that we have?

 

Thank you for reading me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Different printed holes between UM2+ and UM3

    Holes are always a problem and comes out slightly smaller than designed. The difference between the two printers could be the speed and jerk settings. The UM3 print head is heavier than the UM2, so there are other default settings, specially the jerk speeds. So to get a consistent result, you have to play with these settings. Slower speeds and slower jerk speeds (best to set it to the same value as the print speeds) helps a lot. And equalizing the print speeds (inner, outer wall, infill, ...) helps too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Different printed holes between UM2+ and UM3

    The machines are more similar I think than their profiles.  I would check all the settings and see what is different.  Make the speeds the same speed for all printing speeds (on both UM2 and UM3).  For accuracy, disable accel and jerk control on both machiens.  Make sure line width is the same - pay attention to the "outer before inner walls" - make sure they are the same.  Speeds the same.  Temperature the same.  And if you are lucky the shrinkage for vertical holes will be the same.  I usually increase my hole diameters by 0.4 to 0.5 in cad and leave it at that.

     

    Another choice is to drill out the holes after.  It's very easy to drill out holes when they are already within 0.3mm of desired size.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Different printed holes between UM2+ and UM3

    My experience is that usually I have to drill out holes anyway, because of occasional little blobs, strings and hairs. I also tend to make them 0.5mm wider in CAD than necessary: thus 4.5mm for a 4mm hole to slide an M4 bolt through. And then I *manually* drill it out (see photo). This only takes a few seconds. No electric drilling, especially not in PLA, because it melts immediately.

     

    DSCN5622.thumb.JPG.bcd33809236414534d665e6ac120651f.JPG

     

    Edited by geert_2
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...