Jump to content
dschmid4

Extra Support Material

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extra Support Material

I'm getting support material on the outside of my model, and this is ruining the surface.   See attached pics.  I tried various settings in the Cura slicer and can't seem to affect this.   What setting / modification do I need to change in order to eliminate the support material showing up on the outside of this model?   Note:   I'm printing box halves with the open side down, thus the support material is needed underneath, but not on the outside of the outer wall.

2019-11-02_10-43-20.jpg

2019-11-02_10-40-56.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra Support Material

Make sure "support x/y distance" is around 1mm or even higher - this will move it away from your walls.  Also "support distance priority" might have to be changed to "x/y overrides z" depending on your part shape.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra Support Material

Reduce “support horizontal expansion” to zero. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra Support Material
7 hours ago, johnse said:

Reduce “support horizontal expansion” to zero. 

 

This may also help.  But I didn't mention it because for 90% of prints you want this at the default 3mm for very good reasons.  I guess the quick summary is that pva sticks to the glass bed well but not to pla very well (it sticks, just not well).  So you want the pva portion to have a path all the way to the glass.  "support horizontal expansion" often (usually?  sometimes?) fixes this issue and makes a disaster print into an excellent print.  Depending on your model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra Support Material

In this kind of situation where the support is fully inside the external walls, the horizontal expansion serves no purpose and puts thin walls of support on the outside.

 

These thin pieces almost invariably break off and contaminate the PLA portions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!