Jump to content
Davebug

Peeling base?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Peeling base?

Hello!

 

I am a primary school teacher using an ultimaker 2+. I have had this problem with a few student projects, seems to be projects with a large base area.

 

Just wondering if anyone can identify what the problem is and any tips to fix it!

 

Thanks!

DaveIMG_20191106_155513.thumb.jpg.9b530f5e071736fa209efdf042df58c1.jpg

IMG_20191106_155505.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Peeling base?
5 hours ago, Framar said:

DAvebug, what material is this ?

 

Framer it is the ultimaker PLA.

 

7 hours ago, DidierKlein said:

Hi,

 

It looks like a Raft, you can (and should) disable it in the adhesion section on Cura

 

The raft seemed to print perfectly but then when it started completing the actual print it did this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Peeling base?

If the bottom is flat, then as Didier Klein said, I would also print this on the bare glass. Without raft. This gives you a smoother bottom-surface too.

 

For better bonding to the glass, I use my "salt method" (see this page, and then scroll down a bit):

https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

 

Other people use dilluted wood glue, hair spray, glue stick, glue stick + wiping with water, 3DLAC, etc. So, plenty of bonding methods that should not cause this sort of issues. I would suggest you try them and find one that suits your models, and that you like.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!