Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA


Oliveros
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

turned out it was 210*C.

 

I tried pulling the tape off my bed and just bare glass, turned the bed temp up to 70*C and redid the Z offset so it makes a drag mark on a piece of paper or -0.55 Offset so the nozzle is very close to the bed.

 

Sticks to the bed OK without anything but I can still see the layer lines on the bottom, I need it to be completely smooth.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    I don't think you can get it so the lines are invisible.  You can get it so smooth you can't feel the lines but because a tiny variation in angle can be a large change in reflectivity, our eyes can see amazingly subtle things.

     

    Please provide a photo.  Maybe we are talking about 2 different things.

     

    You can certainly get the bottom better than the top if you print on glass.  Shiny, glossy smooth.  But you will see very thin lines.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    Note that non-glossy filaments (which are uncommon) hide layers and such better than glossy.  The absolute worst is going to be shiny black filament which highlights the tiniest changes in angle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    Good to know, I tried taking a picture but it's hard to see. 

     

    I gave one to the guy who needs them to test it out and see if it's good enough as is.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    Okay so if it looks perfect in the camera, how bad can it be?  🙂

     

    Try using white filament and/or matte filament (usually achieved with a wood fill or other non abrasive fill) and it should look even better.  🙂

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    The problem is i'm trying to get it perfectly smooth or not noticeable to the eye unless you get close to it. 

     

    I'm using Monoprice white PLA filament, it's not very shiny.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    Well let me provide a photo if you can't.

     

    This is a print with a typical bottom.  Looking at it I realize that most of the visible imperfections are caused by the glue on my glass bed.  I can get it much better if I clean the glass, then I heat the bed and with a paint brush I apply a coat of 10 parts water mixed with 1 part wood glue (or 20 parts water - it doesn't have to be exact - the water all evaporates anyway).  Typically when the glass hits 60C the last of the water evaporates.

     

    This gives you a very clean, very flat layer of glue between glass and print and makes for a nice smooth bottom.

     

    The bottoms of my parts are usually the best side.  I can get the bottoms much better than the tops.

    2019-11-10 22.35.13.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    Don't look at the sides (embarassed), lol.  I have printed hundreds of these but the filament was tangling on this print which gives it some underextruded layers so I gave the good prints to customers and kept this bad one for myself.  It's a tool I use quite often.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    Very interesting, thank you for sharing.

     

    I've tried printing PLA directly on the glass bad that was cleaned with alcohol with no glue and the layers still don't come out very clean.

     

    I don't have the part anymore since I gave it away so I'll have to print another one, perhaps I can get a good shot of it somehow, showing what I mean.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    I print on glass bed and i clean it often and use hairspray, my first layer is always smooth as glass. i think the extrusion needs to be set perfectly and also the first thing to check is the distance from glass bed to nozzle. I had an issue, i was printing on the middle always and the middle was to close to the nozzle. You can actually see it. do auto home and than move axis to the middle using commands. you should be able to see a small gap between the nozzle and the glass bed. sometimes bed can be higher in the middle from factory. and also you should heat up your bed good before calibrating.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    This is what I standardly get by printing on bare glass (0.4mm nozzle). The lines are visible, just like they are visible in injection moulded parts where material flows meet, but the indents are very small. The overall appearance is high-gloss (see the lower half of the first photo: here I focused on the fan cover mesh reflected in the bottom).

     

    underside_mirror.thumb.jpg.d9e8c12251778b0a33338a0eac202c6f.jpg

     

    DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Getting a smooth bottom layer of PLA

    Wow, that's really good.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...