Jump to content

Watertight recipient (I see Holes in slice)


feder_ico

Recommended Posts

Posted · Watertight recipient (I see Holes in slice)

Hello,
I need to make a watertight recipient, and I have tried several times and it leaks.
Zooming in the slices I see that there is some holes, as can be seen in the picture.

 

Does anyone know how can I get rid of that and build solid walls?

 

Any help will be much apretiated!

Thanks in advance.
F.

cura.jpg

vase.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Watertight recipient (I see Holes in slice)

    Disable coasting.

     

    You could also try using the spiralize mode that prints a single outer wall as a continuous spiral. Using that I have printed vases using PETG that are completely watertight.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...