Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker TPU95 Oozing From Print Head


chrisgr99
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker TPU95 Oozing From Print Head

I'm printing with TPU95 on a UM3 using the default settings in Cura. 

 

The material oozes from the print head faster than it's being fed.  The part has some small upward facing features and the oozing causes material to pile up in blobs when small the features are printed.

 

Has anyone else had this problem?  Would lowering the print head temperature help?  By how much?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 months later...
    Posted · Ultimaker TPU95 Oozing From Print Head

    Hi chrisgr99, I just got started using UM5 and TPU. Its a real nice material. I noticed that it makes a lot of fluffy wires and I start to actually think it can be an advantage because maybe its possible to make spongy things. 

    How did you solve the oozing problem ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker TPU95 Oozing From Print Head

    You could try increasing the retraction distance slightly. It's 6.5mm in the profile. Bump it up to 7 and see what happens.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker TPU95 Oozing From Print Head

    For anyone interested, I just made an experiment where I covered a sheet of TPU95 with 1 extrusion layer of PLA. Both on top and bottom it results in a nice smooth surface :-).

    The PLA doesn't stick to TPU so it can just be peeled off. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker TPU95 Oozing From Print Head

    Pile up in blobs? Perhaps there's something wrong with the temperature. Are you sure the machine recognizes the material as TPU? Are you sure you have selected TPU for the correct extruder in Cura?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker TPU95 Oozing From Print Head

    Perhaps we can help better if you add photos 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...