Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Kodak Nylon 12 Results


Recommended Posts

Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

Well, I got my roll of natural Kodak Nylon 12 today and my oh my it is such a breeze to print with, it sticks to the bed really well, seems really strong and the prints come out very smooth.

 

Just installed 1 part on my commercial dishwasher and it is for sure less flexible than it's little brother (Nylon 6) when hot and wet so I'll have to modify the part a little (going on, about 20 different versions now, lol) to make it easier to install but otherwise it looks promising.

 

The Natural color of the nylon is transparent or whatever the word is for not very see through, but a little. 

 

I like the way it prints, looks and feels and it's printing at 235*C which is recommended with a bed temp of 40*C-110*C and fan speed of 50% very little warping and again, just easy to print with so far. Got 4 parts printing for a 12 hour print so we'll see how it goes but I wanted to let you guys know, I like this material so far.

 

With a heat deflection of 120*C and rated food safe (Per an email directly from Kodak) in it's natural color I'm happy so far.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

    Dimensional stability, what exactly are you referring to? If it expands and contracts? if so, not very much. 

     

    When printing it will warp slightly, at least on my printer which is a Monoprice ultimate 2, I'm sure if you turned off the fan and kept the bed at 110*C it probably wouldn't warp but I'm not too worried about a little bit of warping. 

     

    It's not a lot, it's slight.

     

    When it gets wet and hot it will flex a little, when it's cold and dry it is very rigid.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

    Printed a bolt and a nut with nylon 12, makes the threads really well defined, very impressed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

    Interesting. And how is layer adhesion? Can you pull layers apart, or is it melted into one solid block?

     

    PS: I think the word for half-transparent is "translucent": when some light is still shining through, but it's not water-clear. Like the model below (this is colorFabb PLA/PHA, "natural"), which looks like uncooked spaghetti.

     

    DSCN5727b.jpg.8aeeef6796d24bf7adbbdaa5eb24f52a.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

    Layer adhesion seems to be really good, I think putting it in the machine and letting it run through those heat cycles will reveal any problems with delamination but so far it seems good. Luckily because the material prints at such a low temp (240*C) I still have room to make it even hotter if needed. 

     

    I don't think it's quite a solid block, I would like to make it into one but I'm running 0.3 layer height so I think it would be difficult to get that.

     

    I think you are right on the wording.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

    This nylon warps like it's no one's bussiness. 

     

    I'm trying to print something with a bit of a surface area, about 90 MM across and 15 MM tall, it keeps warping off the bed, with bed heat of 110*C, straight glass, blue tape, glue on either one, no heat. 

     

    Trying to figure it out right now.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

    I haven’t used that brand, but I’ve found with Ultimaker Nylon that I have to use glue and a brim for long pieces.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results
    4 hours ago, Oliveros said:

    This nylon warps like it's no one's bussiness. 

     

    I'm trying to print something with a bit of a surface area, about 90 MM across and 15 MM tall, it keeps warping off the bed, with bed heat of 110*C, straight glass, blue tape, glue on either one, no heat. 

     

    Trying to figure it out right now.

     

    I never used Nylon myself but I have read on some posts here and on other webpages that it is very prone to warp. On thing that seem's to help is to print in an enclosure to reduce aire flow and have a more constant temperature.

     

    If you have an open frame printer try printing with a big box covering the whole printer. (not very high engineering but if it works you can try to find a better enclosure after.)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Kodak Nylon 12 Results

    I have a fully enclosed printer and turning the bed heat and fan off did the trick.

     

    so now I know.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...