Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
aniketb

Cura slicing for Support Material

Recommended Posts

Hi Daid,

I have a "suggestion"

If you make long thin object - the the distance between support "bars" can sometimes get very small - leading to support is very hard to get off. Maybe try to space support walls "evenly" if there are a few. And again - when you get close to an endpoint - more even spacing of the support material.

So if distance is set to 0.7 - then a support structure will be placed for every 0.7 - but if there is not 0.7 mm to an endpoint - another support wall will be placed at anywhere from 0.2? to 0.6 - pushing them very hard together.

My preference would be to use 0.7 as a guide line - and have support walls spaced evenly. So all support walls would be 0.5-0.7 mm apart if the math solves.

I would also like to see something like the fluf settings from Netfab for support. They are usually enough. The Cura support is (IMHO) a bit heavy handed :) with amount of material.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello I'd very much like the ability to adjust the distance between the support and an object if possible, as all the prints I have printed with support seems to stick too well. Also an idea for the new support: 4 layers before the support hits the object, put down 2 solid layers on the top of the infill, and 2 very light "interface" layers

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Contest | Entourage 01.
      Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled models can really help to get your idea across. But besides your main model, there is more needed to get your idea across vividly! An architect regularly uses various entourage sets to help bring these ideas and models to live. 
        • Like
      • 9 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!