Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
woofy

UM2 - what is max print size.

Recommended Posts

I strongly recomend the brim feature for that part as otherwise the shrinkage may pull the corners off the print bed. Also use gluestick *and* heat the bed to 50C.

But if you use too much brim it will be too big to print so just do 2 passes of brim.

Or better - modify your model to have a 5mm wide, .2mm tall (thick) brim on the *inside* of the square in addition to 2mm brim on the outside.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!