Jump to content
jakepoz

Printing large parts diagonally

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing large parts diagonally

Hey all, I've got a project to print, and it turns out it's just a few cm too large to print on my Ultimaker 2+. I thought I could split up the design into multiple pieces and fit them together, but perhaps it would work if printed "diagonally"?

 

I have some threaded holes along the original Z axis I'd like to preserve. 

 

Is there a way to make the support more "sane" for such a configuration?

 

image.thumb.png.86301a198d59b46f26372ddd967410cb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing large parts diagonally

I would for sure print it in two parts. Support will always result in crappier prints. Also the screw will be better to print that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing large parts diagonally

I guess redesigning it to make it smaller is not an option, as probably some elektronics have to fit in?

 

I would consider printing it in two parts, flat on the glass. But then it might be a good idea to have some overlapping areas in the side walls, if the design allows for it, so you can glue it better. See the pic below for the concept.

 

image.png.168b79a7faffe957fecdba2bf0db1977.png

 

 

Another option might be to print it diagonally on its side, from front left to back right, instead of slanted vertically? Then you only have to provide supports the top edge that is overhanging, and the bosses. To minimise the amount of support, and the damage it does, you could use free hanging supports like in the pics below. When printing like this on its side, you need good brim and good bonding, and then the whole thing still might get wobbly, depending on dimensions, wall thickness and speed.

 

image.thumb.png.e1b2a6ab8c763dcdaaf2057466e70fa3.png

 

overhangtest11c2.thumb.jpg.a46d23123127b77f81082a2efa4daa80.jpg

 

overhangtest11e.thumb.jpg.1f92bf0e3eb064e1d9edbdf9edd16b3c.jpg

 

DSCN5727b.jpg.8aeeef6796d24bf7adbbdaa5eb24f52a.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing large parts diagonally

Thanks everyone, this is great advice. Yes, it is for mounting electronics which are quite large. I think I will try it as two separate parts first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!