Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Tough PLA - Temperature issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Tough PLA - Temperature issues

Hello everyone,

 

I would like to get some advises/experience from you with the Tough PLA (white) . Printing on a brand new S5, I'm getting always the same problem on each part I'm printing with the tough PLA (see attached pictures). I'm printing in closed room with aspirated air.

 

To resolve the issue, I've made the common verification...Bed Level, Stable support, No play in the axles of the printer, sliced the model on latest Cura 4.4. 

 

The issue seems to be less important when I lower the temp, but I'm getting very far from the initial print temp as I'm now printing at 200C with a bed at 40C but still the problem remain and I'll give it a try at 195C.

 

I've tried to print the support with Breakaway or with the tough PLA without real success in any of them...even with a supported overhang of 45...

 

I'm trying to get out of solution, if any of you have some advices ? 

 

Thanks for your help,

JR 

photo2.jpg

photo1.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Tough PLA - Temperature issues

    Hi, 

     

    Trying to make it more explicit with this new picture attached, the red zone is badly printed whereas the green area is quit good.

     

    When printing the material is curling up on this side but printing fine on the other...

    photo2.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Tough PLA - Temperature issues

    Ooh i get it. Sorry i taught it was just the shade. This problem is something you saw very often on the UMO and ultimakers 2. At least if i am correct with what it is. It looks to me like the green part is more optimal for cooling. Due to the design the s5 has a decentralized nozzle which results in one fan having more acces than the other. To test this you could try to turn the model and see if the same still happens. Could you test this?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Tough PLA - Temperature issues

    On my UM2 (single nozzle) printing in thicker layers reduces this effect quite a lot. But then of course you have more visible layer lines. So it depends on whether your application can have this.

     

    Maybe you could design a small test piece, but not too small so it still has enough cooling. And try printing that with different layer heights, orientations (for testing cooling flow), temperatures and speeds?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Tough PLA - Temperature issues

    Hey Guys,

     

    Thanks for your help,

     

    I’ve tried to turn it 90 degrees and the issue was then spread on the 2 sides of the part.

     

    I’m printing with the number one nozzle, I plan to switch to nozzle 2 to see if the problem remain or if get a better results. 
     

    This might sound strange but I hope that this will not solved the issue ´because if I spent more than 6000€ on a printer that have such a design limitation I’ll be very disapointed...

     

    Do you have some experience with the tough PLA ? I found pretty strange to have cooling issue when printing 15C lower than the standard temperature...

     

    Cheers

    JR

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Tough PLA - Temperature issues

    Hi,

     

    So tried today to switch from Print Core 1 to Print Core 2 with original settings, the issue is almost gone, I'll be doing a new test at 210C tomorrow with the hope that the problem will be resolved.

     

    Is there something that can be done on the Print Core 1 to improve cooling ? 

     

    Thanks

    JR

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...