Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
illuminarti

Slic3r infill oddity

Recommended Posts

I haven't used Slic3r very much, but it's the standard tool of choice for QU-BD's Revolution line of printers, so I've been using it more while putting my RXL through its paces, and trying to debug some of the teething issues.

And I found an odd behavior in Slic3r: if you don't dig into the Advanced settings, and manually choose the extrusion bead widths to use for perimeter, infill, etc., then Slic3r makes some odd choices.

With a 0.4mm nozzle, it will pick 0.68mm for the perimeter bead width, and a massive 1.28mm for the infill beads. If you've set your print speeds, based on an expectation that you're printing with a nozzle-width bead of plastic, the extruder could have a really hard time when it suddenly has to squeeze out more than 3 times as much plastic per second as you were expecting.

I wrote a http://www.extrudable.me/2013/11/03/slic3r-strange-defaults-causing-qu-bd-woes/, with some examples.

Just something to be aware of if you're using Slic3r, and haven't hard coded the widths...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you really then set all the line widths to 0.4mm? I tried that some time ago and got very bad results for the infills (single lines with gaps). I then reset these to 0 and got results quite similar to those with Cura.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!