Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

underextrusion during printing at random height


Recommended Posts

Posted · underextrusion during printing at random height

I like Illuminarti's theory. A lot. It fits with what you see because Cura has the fan off for the first few layers and gradually turns the fan on (it also gradually speeds up the print).

This part appears to have no stringing issues - meaning it appears that there isn't much retraction going on. So I would recomend a little more heat and a little less fan. Also since the part is nice and large you might be able to do without the fan. Can you turn fans off or run at 50%? Also raise temp to between 210C and 230C. Those two things (220C and less fan) will probably be enough.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · underextrusion during printing at random height

    Allright, good idea. Since i've recently made another fan duct, thought that it might solve this problem, but nothing changed. During another print, i've turned off my fan completely. Print settings are 40mm/s print speet and 195C.

    CIMG3553

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · underextrusion during printing at random height

    I would also advise printing with hotter temps. I never print anything at 190, the layers don't bond well, and it's too unreliable. I use 195 as the bare minimum, and only with certain filaments which flow really well. But I keep mostly in the 205-235 range, depending on the speed. Also, It saying 190C may not even be 190C. On my old hotend, the thermocouple was consistently off by a few degrees. Try checking it with a temp probe at the nozzle.

    Take a pic of that custom hobbed bolt of yours, it may not be the source of the problem, but it may be contributing to it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · underextrusion during printing at random height

    I've partially fixed the problem. Spend a lot of time investigating, and found out that the extruder feeder hobbed bolt was not working as supposed to. So i've made a new hobbed bolt, now it works much better. Though very rarely, filament slips and after some time i can find some filament chips on the table below feeder mechanism.The feeder is tightened as much as i can, maybe i need very strong spring there? what do you guys use?

    Anyways, i want some more opinions now. It prints way better than before, but i get horizontal lines on my prints. Check the attached pictures.

    20140119 140533

    20140119 135810

     

    What could be causing this? I can think only that it's either Z stage (though those lines appears in random height, at least it seems to me) or the pulleys on the axis, i can't make the belts more tighter, because pulleys are excentric and it's already moving like easy > medium > easy >medium > .. so if i tighten belts more, steppers sometimes starts slippiing.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · underextrusion during printing at random height

    ... i get horizontal lines on my prints...

    What could be causing this?

    ... because pulleys are excentric ...

     

    Well, I think you answered by yourself :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...