Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

nylon just won't stick. Help please!!!


paulrhee2002
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · nylon just won't stick. Help please!!!

Printing with a slightly flexible nylon material (pctpe) and it just won't stick to my glass covered heated bed, which is at 70 degrees.

Tried strong hairspray and then extra strength glue sticks for bed adhesion but nothing works. 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!

Thank you in advanced!!!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · nylon just won't stick. Help please!!!

    Hi someone recommended MAGICGOO. I bought it on amazon as I was having similar issues. I also found that any draft of cooler air into the print chamber will mess with the print.

     

    Also maybe try 80C on the bed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · nylon just won't stick. Help please!!!

    While I don't know this specific material, I print various flexibles on the Ultimaker adhesion sheets (cleaned with alcohol between prints) and that works fine, so might be worth a shot.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · nylon just won't stick. Help please!!!

    I have printed Nylon 6 and Nylon 12 on my glass bed, no bed heat, no fan and my printer is enclosed.

     

    Clean the bed with alcohol, no glue, no nothing.

     

    It might warp as it goes along though, but for what I was doing, it didn't matter.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · nylon just won't stick. Help please!!!

    Similar to the suggestions above, especially with flexible Nylons I would recommend to use a lower build plate temperature (30-40°C) and limit air flow (closed printer). It's best to limit build up of thermal stress in the material and avoid warpage than just focus on adhering better to the build plate.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · nylon just won't stick. Help please!!!

    Thank you both so much for the replies!!!! 

    Sorry for the late reply on my part

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...