Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem printing overhang in Cura


trullock
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem printing overhang in Cura

I'm trying to print an overhang, but Cura wants to print in free-space first, rather than outwards from the structure on the layer below. Is there a setting to change here?

 

This is my object: 

image.thumb.png.2023215a9efd4d547bda32bf664eb455.png

 

And here is how Cura wants to print the first layer of the overhang

 

 

image.thumb.png.dfd3eb1a714de625814d213facc07979.png

 

Hopefully its clear from this that its printed the outer (red and green) wall before printing the yellow "bottom" layer. This of course means it will be printing in free space rather than adding filament to the layer below first, and working outwards.

 

How do I get Cura to print "inside to out"?

 

Changing the # of wall layers and/or their thickness doesnt stop there being a yellow "bottom" layer 😕

 

Any help much appreciated

 

Thanks

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...