Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer


Recommended Posts

Posted · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

Hello everybody,

 

I'm having build plate adhesion problems on the first layer with small holes and other small features.  I tried the experimental "small features" setting, and my success rate went up, but it was still no guarantee.  Well, I found a way that has always worked so far.  I create a solid first layer and then just remove the excess in the post cleanup phase.  I was wondering if anybody knew how to create a solid first layer either via Cura settings or via maybe a plugin in Cura?  I'm attaching an example so you know what I'm trying to accomplish without having to add it in the design.  

703864732_SlicerIdeatoenhancefirstlayeradhesion.thumb.png.b316c6fa0a6e18d234ccb8fd0e0d9967.png

 

IMG_20191224_132546329.thumb.jpg.03374e4518086a337656e5eb1ef61f69.jpg

Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

    It should be possible to solve it with a brim. Per default the brim is only on outside, but if you uncheck this option, you should get the brim also on the inside.

     

    image.thumb.png.70bd14b34fac85f38f3028a0b34a0bd5.png

     

    Depending on your model, play with the brim width to cover everything you want.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

    Thanks for the response.  I have used the brim inside as well, but when you try to use it with 3mm holes the brim can just rips off as well.  Like I mentioned, the most surefire way I found was to slice a brim and the just have the entire first layer covered by zigzagging without trying to circle the small holes.  Breaking through a first thin layer in post processing is easy since it's the same effort of removing a successful brim.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

    You are right, I forgot that the brim follows the shape of the model, so no zigzag.

    I am not aware of any plugin which could achieve what you want. The only way would be to include this layer already in your CAD design, which is not the nicest solution.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

    In the beginning I also had this problem. But now it is extremely rare, even though I have lots of models with small openings. Maybe you can solve it by adjusting nozzle height a bit closer, or changing temp or speed of the first layer? Or improving your bonding method? Also, a thinner first layer gives better bonding and less risk of the first outline being ripped off, on my printers. A 0.2mm layer sticks *much* better than a 0.3mm for PET and PLA: this is just my observation, but I am not sure why.

     

    DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

    Have you take a look at my PlugIn

     

    https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/27749-tiny-holes-postprocessing-plug-in

     

    I'm in Cura 4.0 and have'nt tested the PlugIn in more recent versions, but it works damned well with every tiny little changes in the perimeters of the prints (and tiny holes are one of them)

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

    Thanks for all the feedback!  I like the suggestions of starting with a lower nozzle height and will give that a try.  My main issue is with petg.  Jcd, your idea may have been incorporated in the small feature experimental setting.  Not sure if you have checked it out yet!  I think I may need to combine the layer height with the small feature setting. 

     

    I would still be interested in a solid first layer feature even is the changes work, as it is a fast way of getting the first layer with a very high success rate.  With that method I can just hit print and walk away.... Plus it looks nice and uniform!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · New Build Plate Adhesion Method(?): Solid first layer

    @ TriggerMeister,

    Thank you for making me discover this new feature available in the latest versions, I'll check it out quickly !

    Edited by JCD
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...