Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Parts come out too short


zertsman
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Parts come out too short

I some of my later parts have been too short.  I printed a test cube in PETG and it is almost .25" too short.  When I print in PLA, the cube is fine, so I figure my printer is OK.  What settings can affect printed part height?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Parts come out too short

    The height of the part is a multiple of the layer height + initial layer height for the first layer.

    But keep in mind the shrinkage of the material + distance nozzle/bed + flow also have influence the height.

     

    The easiest way to compensate it, is to scale the object just in Z a little bit.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...