Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Underextrusion and wall gaps after update


Brap_Brap
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion and wall gaps after update

Hey guys, 

 

Went from 4.3 to 4.4.1, now getting extreme underextrusion (only lays a small dot every 3mm), perimeters have huge gaps in between them. Straight moves produce a solid line but still have perimeter gaps, curves are the worst in terms of gaps and underextrusion. Model is known good, have printed several before. PLA is known good, as its 3D Solutech PLA and I've used 75% of the roll already. 

 

E steps have been calibrated to no avail. 

Setting extrusion to 200% on the printer produces solid lines, but still has gaps between perimeters. 

 

Profiles were exported from 4.3 to a flash drive, then imported to 4.4.1. 

 

Printer:

 

Monoprice Maker Select V2

E3D Titan Aero Hotend

E3D "Nozzle X" 0.4mm

Gulf Coast Y carriage

Glass plate + PEI sheet 

Z brace 

Z extension

Full "Ikea Lack" Enclosure 

And a whole lot more modifications. 

 

Everything was fine on 4.3. 

 

Thanks for the help. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...