Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Slicing issues


jdm85
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing issues

Your image is too small to see what's really happening there but when I slice your object it looks as I would expect. Obviously, the slope is very shallow there so the walls are widely spaced.

Screenshot_2020-01-02_09-05-35.thumb.png.5f16d1faad50f1fc1f9fce9afa0d5862.png

 

Have you tried the adaptive layer height feature? That can improve the look of shallow slopes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing issues
    3 hours ago, burtoogle said:

    Your image is too small to see what's really happening there but when I slice your object it looks as I would expect. Obviously, the slope is very shallow there so the walls are widely spaced.

    Screenshot_2020-01-02_09-05-35.thumb.png.5f16d1faad50f1fc1f9fce9afa0d5862.png

     

    Have you tried the adaptive layer height feature? That can improve the look of shallow slopes.

    No I haven't tried the feature.
    When you mention shallow slopes, this pipe comes out at 90gedrees  from the main part

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing issues
    42 minutes ago, jdm85 said:

    When you mention shallow slopes, this pipe comes out at 90gedrees  from the main part

     

    That's true for the direction of that pipe's axis but for the orthogonal direction there's a shallow slope near the top and bottom of the pipe.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...