Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

what creates these little bumps in the outer shell


Error404
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · what creates these little bumps in the outer shell

I have tested different cooling %, different filament temperatures, and different filaments brands, but it doesn't seem to completely eliminate it. The photo below shows it clearly due to the PLA being shiny.... when using other PLAs it's  not as noticeable... but it's there.

 

BTW, it happens in the same spots every time... so I'm imagining it's part of the cura path that creates the condition (I just don't know which setting to adjust).

 

Any ideas?

Thanks  

 

image.thumb.png.3eeafbbaf45c7c6c01ff0a2a80f394a4.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · what creates these little bumps in the outer shell

    I guess this are starting points of travel moves and the bumps are the rest of the oozing nozzle.

    So check and play with your retract settings and try to turn off "Combing" or enable "Coasting", which could help.

     

    Normally I have such results only with PETG, not with PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · what creates these little bumps in the outer shell
    On 1/4/2020 at 1:54 PM, Smithy said:

    I guess this are starting points of travel moves and the bumps are the rest of the oozing nozzle.

    So check and play with your retract settings and try to turn off "Combing" or enable "Coasting", which could help.

     

    Normally I have such results only with PETG, not with PLA.

    Thanks I will try Coasting (Combing is off already).  I increased retraction from 5mm to 8mm and the speed from 45 to 50.

    Edited by Error404
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · what creates these little bumps in the outer shell
    On 1/6/2020 at 12:43 PM, Error404 said:

    Thanks I will try Coasting (Combing is off already).  I increased retraction from 5mm to 8mm and the speed from 45 to 50.

    Did that fix it?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · what creates these little bumps in the outer shell
    53 minutes ago, ChaseAteIt said:

    Did that fix it?

     

    Couple of things...

    One, I switched to the metallic filament (since it's the one that shows the most) and I experienced a nozzle blockage right away that made my bowden tube pop out. After that I decided, It was not worth it using that filament (second time it happens to me).

     

    So I tried Coasting on a new model that I needed to print and it was like 99% gone. I might try re printing the same model as the one that I posted to see how it looks, but my time is limited during the week. If I try it will be the weekend

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...