Jump to content
filamentus

Getting first layers"ironed"

Recommended Posts

Posted · Getting first layers"ironed"

I have great results with ironing the top surface, it gets really smooth, but now there is a difference between top and bottom layers. When the print laying down on the print bed is used later as a standing up part, the former bottom part is far less smooth than the ironed top layers. Is there a way to get the bottom layer as smooth as the ironed top layer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Getting first layers"ironed"

Maybe move your bed closer to the nozzle, or make your first layer thinner, 0.1 or 0.2mm? I get really glossy bottom layers with both PET and PLA. Print on a glass bed, not on tape or some other rough surface.

 

Hard to see in the photos below, because the reflection is out of focus, but these bottom surfaces are high-gloss and do reflect like shiny injection moulded parts.

 

The "copyright design ..." watermark text is hollow and sitting 0.5mm below this glossy bottom surface. For reference: text caps height is 3.5mm, character legs are 0.5mm wide.

topside_keys.thumb.jpg.81284fbf63eeba1aea0ee0804af744d7.jpg

 

High-gloss bottom surface of keychains. The ruler is in mm and cm.

DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!