Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes in corners of the print with Cura


CrazyMaker210
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Holes in corners of the print with Cura

Hi!

 

I have a problem with my prints from Cura.

As you can see below on the photos there are holes in the corners of my prints. I really don't know what's causing this because If I use similar settings in Slic3r there are no gaps in the final print.

 

IMG_20200108_213303.thumb.jpg.9a94b9ea400d1ebca47d08173317a962.jpg

 

MVIMG_20200108_213406.thumb.jpg.fd0600e3a9344bd9548dd1bc0c8b86c5.jpg

 

cura.thumb.png.8cf60ac0da0f8aa3267d10b9f9344d60.png

 

Here are my settings:

adhesion_type = none
layer_height = 0.2
layer_height_0 = 0.3

brim_line_count = 6
brim_width = 1
cool_fan_full_at_height = 0.7
cool_fan_full_layer = =max(1, int(math.floor((cool_fan_full_at_height - resolveOrValue('layer_height_0')) / resolveOrValue('layer_height')) + 2))
cool_fan_speed = 80
cool_fan_speed_min = 80
fill_outline_gaps = True
infill_overlap = 15
ironing_enabled = True
ironing_flow = 0
ironing_pattern = concentric
material_flow = 98
material_flow_layer_0 = 100
material_print_temperature = 205
optimize_wall_printing_order = True
retraction_amount = 0.5
retraction_speed = 35
speed_equalize_flow_max = 35
speed_ironing = 15
speed_layer_0 = 20.0
speed_print = 30
speed_topbottom = 30.0
speed_travel = 100
speed_travel_layer_0 = 50
speed_wall = 30.0
speed_wall_x = 30.0
travel_compensate_overlapping_walls_enabled = False
wall_line_count = =1 if magic_spiralize else max(1, round((wall_thickness - wall_line_width_0) / wall_line_width_x) + 1) if wall_thickness != 0 else 0
wall_thickness = 1.2

 

I also use heatbed at 60 °C and I'm printing with PLA. I'm slicing with Cura 4.4.1.

 

Thanks!

 

 

Edited by CrazyMaker210
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...