Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top layer won't connect


Jeffcol
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top layer won't connect

Hello I'm very new to printing, I've gotten a lot of advice like printing thin walls and fill all gaps but nothing's working. Its printed at 200° nozzle and 60° bed. Please help!

20200108_150634.jpg

20200107_184836.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layer won't connect

    You have at least 2 issues.  One is that you are underextruding a bit.  There might be something that needs replacing on the printer.  What kind of printer is this?

     

    The other problem is that I can see your issue is worse in one axis more than the other (can't tell which though).  This indicates you have some play.  What kind of printer is this?

     

    For example if this is an Ultimaker printer check that the belts are the same tightness on X and Y axis - especially the short belts from the stepper.  Pluck the belts with the head in a corner and make sure the pitch is about the same.  Also push the head around and make sure one axis doesn't have much more friction than the other.

     

    What kind of printer is this?

     

    I ask 3 times because your issues are your printer and I have different advice depending upon the printer.  I guess regardless of the printer you should get less underextrusion if you print at 1/3 speed (most printers (all printers?) including all Ultimaker printers let you adjust this live in a "TUNE" menu)

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layer won't connect

    Is that one of those printers where the Y axis moves the entire table?  That axis might have some play.  either axis might.  Push the nozzle a bit and the table a bit with power off and nothing should move unless the stepper also rotates.

     

    Sometimes you can hold the stepper with one hand and push on the bed a bit to see how much play there is.  You seem to have about .5mm - not a lot but enough to feel it.

     

    Also you are underextruding.  Pretty sure.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...